Roll of Honour
Using a team of volunteers we are researching as many individuals as we can find. We have used British Army records, the absent voters list and the Memorials found across Thame and it’s Hinterland.
Full casualty list
The full list of the 211 casualties is now available by status (as of 26 January 2018) .
Open casualty list
With so many deliveries having already been made, please use the tab system below to select by open.
Over time we wish to greatly enhance this information and find as many stories as we can. If you have any information that will help us in our research please get in touch. Information that can help us include photos, artefacts, service records, letters and anything else you can think of!
Physical items may be left at Thame Museum and will be returned to you (please provide full contact details and place the items in a container to keep them together). Information my be sent to us via email at [email protected] .
Google Map
We are thrilled to have now launched a Google powered interactive map which allows you to filter our soldiers by delivery status. This will help locate soldiers graves when researching your holiday or business trip.
ALL
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T W Y
A
Allen CA DELIVERED by Roy Motteram on 19th June 2015 Allen RJ DELIVERED by Major Ian Jones MC. (Thame Remembers) on 03rd August 2014 Allen S DELIVERED by Steve Bannister on 24th May 2015 Allen SJ DELIVERED by John Ashfield (President of Chinnor Rugby Football Club in Thame) on 22nd August 2018 Allen Sy DELIVERED by Major Ian Jones MBE (Thame Remembers) on 29th October 2014 Archer G DELIVERED by Chris Hurdman on 17th May 2018 Arnold E DELIVERED by Catherine Jones on 20th July 2018 Arnott H DELIVERED by Kristian Winslade on 23rd May 2015 B
Bateman CB DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015 Bateman GA DELIVERED by Ron Roberts (Thame Remembers) on 01st November 2015 Bates T DELIVERED by David and Jenny Dodds on 30th October 2015 Baverstock WT DELIVERED by Sarah Goss on 10th December 2014 Beard AA DELIVERED by Peter Beard (his brother) on 03rd August 2014 Bernard HC DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015 Bertie FL DELIVERED by Cllr Anne Purse (Chairman of Oxfordshire County Council) on 03rd August 2014 Birrell-Anthony HA DELIVERED by David & Jenny Dodds (Thame Museum) on 30th October 2015 Boiling C DELIVERED by Rifleman Tom Bowen on 03rd August 2014 Boiling EL DELIVERED by Amanda Binnee on 23rd May 2017 Boiling RJ DELIVERED by Lord Williams’s School students on 12th June 2015 Boiling W DELIVERED by Sonja Francis (Thame.net) on 19th May 2015 Bond MW DELIVERED by Elaine & Alan Kidd on 16th April 2018 Bowdery G DELIVERED by Richard Bowdrey (nephew) on 30th October 2015 Bowler JW DELIVERED by Richard Bowdrey on 30th October 2015 Bowler W DELIVERED by David & Jill Gregory on 24th March 2015 Bristow CF DELIVERED by Ian Jones (Thame Remembers) on 08th July 2017 Brown J DELIVERED by Catherine Jones on 17th April 2015 Burbridge DJ DELIVERED by Rev Hugh Prentice on 14th November 2014 Burgess EB DELIVERED by Gill Bellis (Former teacher at Lord Williams's School) on 10th May 2016 C
Campion PG DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 19th February 2018 Carter JW DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017 Cartland F DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017 Castle JA DELIVERED by Anne & Adrian Dite on 20th December 2015 Castle JL DELIVERED by Shelagh, Kira and Jessica Hutson on 22nd July 2018 Chapman JA DELIVERED by Andrea Kachelleck on 31st August 2015 Chowns F DELIVERED by Brett Chowns on 12th May 2015 Chowns G DELIVERED by Adam Buckland (former Mayor of Thame) on 03rd August 2014 Chowns W DELIVERED by Brian West on 21st April 2018 Clarke CG DELIVERED by Ian & Mary Cleare on 05th May 2017 Clarke JAC DELIVERED by Iain Biddle on 09th July 2017 Clarke WH DELIVERED by Margaret Skinner on 29th June 2015 Colbert SR DELIVERED by Brian and Julie West on 01st October 2014 Cook HB DELIVERED by Tim & Sam Green, Jeannette & James Green on 08th July 2016 Cozier HJ DELIVERED by David & Jerry Dodds (Thame Museum) on 30th October 2015 Crick S DELIVERED by Wendy Townsend on 11th February 2017 Crook GHT DELIVERED by Ron Roberts (Thame Remembers) on 01st November 2015 Cross AT DELIVERED by Ann Dite on 27th June 2018 Cross FW DELIVERED by Major Ian Jones MBE on 29th October 2014 Cross RI DELIVERED by David & Jenny Dodds (Thame Museum) on 30th October 2015 Culverwell J DELIVERED by Margaret Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 18th April 2015 Cumming AI DELIVERED by Steve Lambell on 26th September 2017 Cuthbert CGP DELIVERED by Ian Jones MBE on 20th July 2018 D
Dicker S DELIVERED by Cliff Baker (Thame Remembers) on 18th April 2015 Dover DV DELIVERED by Ron Roberts (Thame Remembers) on 01st November 2015 Drake WS DELIVERED by Brenda Mawdsley on 01st November 2015 E
Eaton R DELIVERED by Stuart Groves on 07th July 2016 Edsell GA DELIVERED by Allan Hickman (Thame Remembers) on 25th February 2016 Edwards SS DELIVERED by Steve Perry & Verity Platek (Thame Remembers) on 31st August 2015 Eele H DELIVERED by Allan Hickman, Thomas Shotliff and Lily Watford on 22nd July 2018 F
Farmbrough RG DELIVERED by David Laver (Former Mayor of Thame) on 10th May 2016 Fielding FW DELIVERED by Michael Hutson on 18th April 2015 Fletcher CW DELIVERED by Alan Wylie on 01st November 2015 Freeman W DELIVERED by Ian Jones MBE on 20th July 2018 G
Gascoyne WE DELIVERED by Mike & Jane Mitchell on 30th October 2015 Goodman FJ DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015 Gower RF DELIVERED by Kevin Tobin on 31st October 2015 Green AH DELIVERED by Mark Willis on 10th October 2017 Green RJ DELIVERED by Joan Reid on 22nd May 2015 Greenhalgh JA DELIVERED by Brett Chowns on 12th May 2015 Gudgeon GH DELIVERED by Peter Willis on 16th October 2014 H
Hake FGB DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017 Harris EGT DELIVERED by Tim Jones (The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment) on 01st July 2018 Harris RF DELIVERED by Tim Jones (The Princess of Wales Royal Regiment) on 09th January 2016 Harris WS DELIVERED by Joan Simpson on 31st October 2015 Hawes OC DELIVERED by Brian West on 21st April 2018 Heley AT DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 19th February 2018 Hemmings AE DELIVERED by Alex Pullen on 15th November 2015 Hewer RT DELIVERED by John Howell MP on 07th July 2018 Hewetson RJP DELIVERED by Adrian Dite on 27th June 2018 Hicks WE DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 21st June 2018 Higgins AV DELIVERED by Richard Bowdrey on 30th October 2015 Higgins HR DELIVERED by Cllr Ann Midwinter (Chairman of South Oxfordshire District Council) on 03rd August 2014 HM Sub E49 OCEAN HM Sub Thistle OCEAN HMS Bittern OCEAN HMS Black Prince OCEAN HMS Brandlebas OCEAN HMS Clan MacNaughton OCEAN HMS Formidable OCEAN HMS Glenart Castle OCEAN HMS Pathfinder OCEAN HMS Penelope OCEAN HMS Vanguard OCEAN Hoadley JC DELIVERED by Mr Neil Davies (Old Tamensian) on 12th May 2015 Hoadley WC DELIVERED by Steve Perry, Verity Platek & baby Theia (Thame Remembers) on 19th August 2017 Hobbs J DELIVERED by David & Jenny Hobbs on 30th October 2015 Hodges L DELIVERED by Lord Williams’s School students on 12th June 2015 Holbrook EGC DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017 Honour W DELIVERED by Major Robert Bartlett on 03rd August 2014 Hopkins F DELIVERED by Major Robert Bartlett, President RBL (Thame Branch) on 05th October 2017 House EE DELIVERED by Nigel and Alison Champken-Woods (former Mayor of Thame) on 24th May 2015 Howe B DELIVERED by Alison Champken-Woods on 09th June 2016 Howes AJW DELIVERED by Sue Hickman on 09th May 2018 Howes FE DELIVERED by Ruth Pimm (Thame Museum) on 27th August 2015 Howland AR DELIVERED by Geoffrey Walker on 10th February 2018 Howland AR (Bob) DELIVERED by David & Cynthia Jackson on 30th October 2015 Howland H DELIVERED by Michael Hutson on 10th February 2018 Howlett CH DELIVERED by Liz Barker and Christopher Barker on 31st March 2015 Howlett J DELIVERED by Pauline Woods (Thame Museum) on 10th May 2016 Howlett MH DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 19th February 2018 Howlett S DELIVERED by Patsy Baker on 18th April 2015 Hubbard W DELIVERED by Peter & Diana Gulland on 26th April 2018 I
Ing JR DELIVERED by David Gregory on 05th June 2015 J
James EW DELIVERED by Gill Gillard on 20th May 2017 Janes W DELIVERED by Sue Motteram on 19th June 2015 Jarratt CR DELIVERED by David and Margaret Bretherton on 12th October 2014 Jennings PM DELIVERED by Sheila Wyse on 15th October 2015 Jones HE DELIVERED by David Wybron (Headmaster of Lord Williams's School), Matthew Walker & Emily Keogh on 19th March 2015 K
Keene F DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017 Keene JA DELIVERED by Richard Bowdrey on 30th October 2015 Kiddy CS DELIVERED by Piers Newth & Louise Allen on 08th June 2017 Kidman H DELIVERED by Julie West on 21st April 2018 L
Ladbrook GE DELIVERED by Mike Dyer (Thame Remembers) on 18th April 2015 Lane EA DELIVERED by Mick & Pauline Hawkett (Thame Museum) on 30th October 2015 Lewis WJ DELIVERED by Mike, Sylvia & Stephen Rains on 28th September 2016 Lidington DV DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Major of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015 Line Ra DELIVERED by Adrian Dite on 27th June 2018 Line Ri DELIVERED by Major Robert Bartlett, President RBL (Thame Branch) on 05th October 2017 Little HW DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 19th February 2018 Loader GC DELIVERED by Mike Dyer (Thame Remembers) on 21st June 2018 Loosley WR DELIVERED by Helen Turner on 07th July 2015 Lovejoy J DELIVERED by Ian Jones (Thame Remembers) on 22nd May 2016 Lower VE DELIVERED by Patsy Baker (Thame Remembers) on 14th December 2014 M
Maskell-Dicker CS DELIVERED by David & Beryl Kew on 15th September 2015 Mason BW DELIVERED by Steve Perry, Verity Platek & baby Theia (Thame Remembers) on 19th August 2017 McDonald AF DELIVERED by Allan Hickman (Thame Remembers) on 17th October 2014 McRae HCJ DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017 Millard NK DELIVERED by Jackie Welch on 09th April 2017 Miller G DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015 Miller IMK DELIVERED by Wing Commander Jenny Holmes (RAF Halton) on 03rd August 2014 Miller RA DELIVERED by Steve Perry on 06th April 2015 Morris CRM DELIVERED by Patsy Baker (Thame Remembers) on 19th April 2015 N
Neale DB DELIVERED by Margaret Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 21st February 2018 Neil F DELIVERED by Stephen Boyson on 10th February 2018 Newitt W DELIVERED by Alan Wylie on 01st November 2015 North FJ DELIVERED by Sue Boyle on 29th June 2015 O
Ody HJ DELIVERED by Graham Hunt on 30th August 2015 Olieff J DELIVERED by Richard Bowdrey on 30th October 2015 Oliver HW DELIVERED by Richard Bowdrey on 30th October 2015 Ostrehan DH DELIVERED by David & Jenny Dodds on 30th October 2015 Outing AE DELIVERED by Trudi Lambert on 14th July 2015 P
Parker GB DELIVERED by George Bateman (Former head boy Lord Williams’s School) on 13th December 2014 Parker ST DELIVERED by Brett Chowns on 12th May 2015 Parrott TH DELIVERED by Angela Tobin (Thame Police Station) on 31st October 2015 Pask GA DELIVERED by Ron Roberts (Thame Remembers) on 01st November 2015 Payne G DELIVERED by Margaret Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 14th June 2015 Perry B DELIVERED by Cllr Nichola Dixon (Mayor of Thame) on 21st October 2015 Phillips H DELIVERED by Yvonne Maxwell (Thame Remembers) on 24th May 2015 Phillips J DELIVERED by Dick Phillips on 14th December 2014 Phillips JEJ DELIVERED by Helen Stewart (Town Clark) on 03rd August 2014 Phillips R DELIVERED by Andrew Misseldine on 31st October 2015 Plater SJ DELIVERED by Peter Lawrence on 18th December 2014 Plested LH DELIVERED by Julie West on 21st April 2018 Plim CRB DELIVERED by Elaine & Alan Kidd on 16th April 2018 Pollicott AH DELIVERED by Verity Platek on 06th April 2015 Price F DELIVERED by John Howell (MP for Thame & Henley) on 03rd August 2014 Price HH DELIVERED by David & Jenny Dodds (Thame Museum) on 30th October 2015 Pullen RA DELIVERED by Peter Gullan (Thame Museum) on 31st October 2015 Q
Quainton AHT DELIVERED by Rosalie Gibson (his niece) on 03rd August 2014 R
Rhymes L DELIVERED by Allan Hickman (Thame Remembers) on 23rd May 2016 Richardson HH DELIVERED by The McEwan family on 30th May 2016 Richardson SA DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017 Roberts SJ DELIVERED by Sonja Francis (Thame.net) on 19th May 2015 Roberts WE DELIVERED by Michael Hutson (Thame Remembers) on 21st May 2016 Rolfe D DELIVERED by Mike Dyer (Thame Remembers) on 19th February 2018 Rose EW DELIVERED by Ron Roberts (Thame Remembers) on 01st November 2015 Rudge JM DELIVERED by John Thompson (Korean War Veteran) on 22nd April 2015 Rush A DELIVERED by Michael Hutson (Thame Scouts) on 19th April 2015 S
Sellwood K DELIVERED by Jenny Manger on 23rd May 2015 Shaw DP DELIVERED by Derek Turner (Thame Remembers) on 06th March 2015 Shaw JB DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 18th April 2015 Sherwin GH DELIVERED by Ian Welch on 09th April 2017 Shields ARP DELIVERED by Peter Lawrence on 18th December 2014 Shrimpton HJ DELIVERED by Nick & Hilly Carter on 30th August 2016 Shrimpton SA DELIVERED by Jenny Williams on 20th May 2017 Slade SJ DELIVERED by Margaret Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 14th December 2014 Smith GE DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 19th February 2018 Smith WN DELIVERED by Cliff Baker (Thame Remembers) on 18th April 2015 Soanes FL DELIVERED by Catherine Jones (Thame Remembers) on 20th May 2016 Squires B DELIVERED by Ron Roberts (Thame Remembers) on 01st November 2015 Squires G DELIVERED by Gill Read on 30th October 2015 Squires J DELIVERED by Pieter-Paul Barker & Nicholas Barker on 31st March 2015 SS Mendoza OCEAN Stevens H DELIVERED by Cllr Peter Lambert (Past Mayor of Thame) on 03rd August 2014 Stockwell HA DELIVERED by Charles and Hazel Boundy on 17th November 2014 Stone RW DELIVERED by Jon Cooke (Old Tamensian) on 12th May 2015 Stopps F DELIVERED by Ann Barrington on 01st November 2015 Summerhayes JA DELIVERED by Derek Turner (nephew) accompanied by Gisela Turner and Vanessa Turner on 12th February 2016 Summersbee JF DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017 Sutton AH DELIVERED by Rev Hugh Prentice on 29th October 2014 T
Tappin ST DELIVERED by David & Jenny Dodds (Thame Museum) on 30th October 2015 Target NA DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015 Taylor H DELIVERED by Carole & Barry Underwood on 17th March 2018 Teden DE DELIVERED by Mike Dyer (Thame Remembers) on 14th December 2014 Thomlinson AG DELIVERED by Iain & Alison Biddle on 26th January 2015 Tickner F DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017 Tims TJ DELIVERED by John Francis on 28th August 2015 Trinder AA DELIVERED by Mike Dyer (Thame Remembers) on 19th April 2015 Turner BG DELIVERED by Martin Binnee on 23rd May 2017 Tyrell O DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Major of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015 W
Wade G DELIVERED by Iain Biddle on 03rd December 2017 Wagner EGS DELIVERED by Michael Hutson on 19th April 2015 Wallington WA DELIVERED by Andrew Reid on 21st May 2015 Ward CD DELIVERED by Allan Wylie on 01st November 2015 Wells MM DELIVERED by Ian Jones (Thame Remembers) on 18th April 2015 Wentworth WH DELIVERED by Michael, Sylvia & Stephen Rains on 28th September 2016 White CF DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 14th December 2014 Wicks JA DELIVERED by Meg & Graham Watson on 10th June 2015 Willis A DELIVERED by Margaret Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 22nd May 2016 Wilsdon HC DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015 Wilson HT DELIVERED by Roger Mackriell on 22nd July 2018 Winkley SH DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 19th April 2015 Witney CA DELIVERED by Colin Evans (on behalf of Cecil's nieces Janice Tapping & Judith Sainsbury) on 10th September 2014 Wood C DELIVERED by Liz Ramage (with sons Harry & Harvey) on 14th July 2015 Wood F DELIVERED by Kristian Winslade and Tom Bowen on 15th July 2018 Y
Young AV DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015
OPEN
Open
Still to be assigned. Contact us for more details.
DELIVERED
Delivered
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
W
Y
A
Allen CA DELIVERED by Roy Motteram on 19th June 2015
Allen RJ DELIVERED by Major Ian Jones MC. (Thame Remembers) on 03rd August 2014
Allen S DELIVERED by Steve Bannister on 24th May 2015
Allen SJ DELIVERED by John Ashfield (President of Chinnor Rugby Football Club in Thame) on 22nd August 2018
Allen Sy DELIVERED by Major Ian Jones MBE (Thame Remembers) on 29th October 2014
Archer G DELIVERED by Chris Hurdman on 17th May 2018
Arnold E DELIVERED by Catherine Jones on 20th July 2018
Arnott H DELIVERED by Kristian Winslade on 23rd May 2015
B
Bateman CB DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015
Bateman GA DELIVERED by Ron Roberts (Thame Remembers) on 01st November 2015
Bates T DELIVERED by David and Jenny Dodds on 30th October 2015
Baverstock WT DELIVERED by Sarah Goss on 10th December 2014
Beard AA DELIVERED by Peter Beard (his brother) on 03rd August 2014
Bernard HC DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015
Bertie FL DELIVERED by Cllr Anne Purse (Chairman of Oxfordshire County Council) on 03rd August 2014
Birrell-Anthony HA DELIVERED by David & Jenny Dodds (Thame Museum) on 30th October 2015
Boiling C DELIVERED by Rifleman Tom Bowen on 03rd August 2014
Boiling EL DELIVERED by Amanda Binnee on 23rd May 2017
Boiling RJ DELIVERED by Lord Williams’s School students on 12th June 2015
Boiling W DELIVERED by Sonja Francis (Thame.net) on 19th May 2015
Bond MW DELIVERED by Elaine & Alan Kidd on 16th April 2018
Bowdery G DELIVERED by Richard Bowdrey (nephew) on 30th October 2015
Bowler JW DELIVERED by Richard Bowdrey on 30th October 2015
Bowler W DELIVERED by David & Jill Gregory on 24th March 2015
Bristow CF DELIVERED by Ian Jones (Thame Remembers) on 08th July 2017
Brown J DELIVERED by Catherine Jones on 17th April 2015
Burbridge DJ DELIVERED by Rev Hugh Prentice on 14th November 2014
Burgess EB DELIVERED by Gill Bellis (Former teacher at Lord Williams's School) on 10th May 2016
C
Campion PG DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 19th February 2018
Carter JW DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017
Cartland F DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017
Castle JA DELIVERED by Anne & Adrian Dite on 20th December 2015
Castle JL DELIVERED by Shelagh, Kira and Jessica Hutson on 22nd July 2018
Chapman JA DELIVERED by Andrea Kachelleck on 31st August 2015
Chowns F DELIVERED by Brett Chowns on 12th May 2015
Chowns G DELIVERED by Adam Buckland (former Mayor of Thame) on 03rd August 2014
Chowns W DELIVERED by Brian West on 21st April 2018
Clarke CG DELIVERED by Ian & Mary Cleare on 05th May 2017
Clarke JAC DELIVERED by Iain Biddle on 09th July 2017
Clarke WH DELIVERED by Margaret Skinner on 29th June 2015
Colbert SR DELIVERED by Brian and Julie West on 01st October 2014
Cook HB DELIVERED by Tim & Sam Green, Jeannette & James Green on 08th July 2016
Cozier HJ DELIVERED by David & Jerry Dodds (Thame Museum) on 30th October 2015
Crick S DELIVERED by Wendy Townsend on 11th February 2017
Crook GHT DELIVERED by Ron Roberts (Thame Remembers) on 01st November 2015
Cross AT DELIVERED by Ann Dite on 27th June 2018
Cross FW DELIVERED by Major Ian Jones MBE on 29th October 2014
Cross RI DELIVERED by David & Jenny Dodds (Thame Museum) on 30th October 2015
Culverwell J DELIVERED by Margaret Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 18th April 2015
Cumming AI DELIVERED by Steve Lambell on 26th September 2017
Cuthbert CGP DELIVERED by Ian Jones MBE on 20th July 2018
D
Dicker S DELIVERED by Cliff Baker (Thame Remembers) on 18th April 2015
Dover DV DELIVERED by Ron Roberts (Thame Remembers) on 01st November 2015
Drake WS DELIVERED by Brenda Mawdsley on 01st November 2015
E
Eaton R DELIVERED by Stuart Groves on 07th July 2016
Edsell GA DELIVERED by Allan Hickman (Thame Remembers) on 25th February 2016
Edwards SS DELIVERED by Steve Perry & Verity Platek (Thame Remembers) on 31st August 2015
Eele H DELIVERED by Allan Hickman, Thomas Shotliff and Lily Watford on 22nd July 2018
F
Farmbrough RG DELIVERED by David Laver (Former Mayor of Thame) on 10th May 2016
Fielding FW DELIVERED by Michael Hutson on 18th April 2015
Fletcher CW DELIVERED by Alan Wylie on 01st November 2015
Freeman W DELIVERED by Ian Jones MBE on 20th July 2018
G
Gascoyne WE DELIVERED by Mike & Jane Mitchell on 30th October 2015
Goodman FJ DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015
Gower RF DELIVERED by Kevin Tobin on 31st October 2015
Green AH DELIVERED by Mark Willis on 10th October 2017
Green RJ DELIVERED by Joan Reid on 22nd May 2015
Greenhalgh JA DELIVERED by Brett Chowns on 12th May 2015
Gudgeon GH DELIVERED by Peter Willis on 16th October 2014
H
Hake FGB DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017
Harris EGT DELIVERED by Tim Jones (The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment) on 01st July 2018
Harris RF DELIVERED by Tim Jones (The Princess of Wales Royal Regiment) on 09th January 2016
Harris WS DELIVERED by Joan Simpson on 31st October 2015
Hawes OC DELIVERED by Brian West on 21st April 2018
Heley AT DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 19th February 2018
Hemmings AE DELIVERED by Alex Pullen on 15th November 2015
Hewer RT DELIVERED by John Howell MP on 07th July 2018
Hewetson RJP DELIVERED by Adrian Dite on 27th June 2018
Hicks WE DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 21st June 2018
Higgins AV DELIVERED by Richard Bowdrey on 30th October 2015
Higgins HR DELIVERED by Cllr Ann Midwinter (Chairman of South Oxfordshire District Council) on 03rd August 2014
Hoadley JC DELIVERED by Mr Neil Davies (Old Tamensian) on 12th May 2015
Hoadley WC DELIVERED by Steve Perry, Verity Platek & baby Theia (Thame Remembers) on 19th August 2017
Hobbs J DELIVERED by David & Jenny Hobbs on 30th October 2015
Hodges L DELIVERED by Lord Williams’s School students on 12th June 2015
Holbrook EGC DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017
Honour W DELIVERED by Major Robert Bartlett on 03rd August 2014
Hopkins F DELIVERED by Major Robert Bartlett, President RBL (Thame Branch) on 05th October 2017
House EE DELIVERED by Nigel and Alison Champken-Woods (former Mayor of Thame) on 24th May 2015
Howe B DELIVERED by Alison Champken-Woods on 09th June 2016
Howes AJW DELIVERED by Sue Hickman on 09th May 2018
Howes FE DELIVERED by Ruth Pimm (Thame Museum) on 27th August 2015
Howland AR DELIVERED by Geoffrey Walker on 10th February 2018
Howland AR (Bob) DELIVERED by David & Cynthia Jackson on 30th October 2015
Howland H DELIVERED by Michael Hutson on 10th February 2018
Howlett CH DELIVERED by Liz Barker and Christopher Barker on 31st March 2015
Howlett J DELIVERED by Pauline Woods (Thame Museum) on 10th May 2016
Howlett MH DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 19th February 2018
Howlett S DELIVERED by Patsy Baker on 18th April 2015
Hubbard W DELIVERED by Peter & Diana Gulland on 26th April 2018
I
Ing JR DELIVERED by David Gregory on 05th June 2015
J
James EW DELIVERED by Gill Gillard on 20th May 2017
Janes W DELIVERED by Sue Motteram on 19th June 2015
Jarratt CR DELIVERED by David and Margaret Bretherton on 12th October 2014
Jennings PM DELIVERED by Sheila Wyse on 15th October 2015
Jones HE DELIVERED by David Wybron (Headmaster of Lord Williams's School), Matthew Walker & Emily Keogh on 19th March 2015
K
Keene F DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017
Keene JA DELIVERED by Richard Bowdrey on 30th October 2015
Kiddy CS DELIVERED by Piers Newth & Louise Allen on 08th June 2017
Kidman H DELIVERED by Julie West on 21st April 2018
L
Ladbrook GE DELIVERED by Mike Dyer (Thame Remembers) on 18th April 2015
Lane EA DELIVERED by Mick & Pauline Hawkett (Thame Museum) on 30th October 2015
Lewis WJ DELIVERED by Mike, Sylvia & Stephen Rains on 28th September 2016
Lidington DV DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Major of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015
Line Ra DELIVERED by Adrian Dite on 27th June 2018
Line Ri DELIVERED by Major Robert Bartlett, President RBL (Thame Branch) on 05th October 2017
Little HW DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 19th February 2018
Loader GC DELIVERED by Mike Dyer (Thame Remembers) on 21st June 2018
Loosley WR DELIVERED by Helen Turner on 07th July 2015
Lovejoy J DELIVERED by Ian Jones (Thame Remembers) on 22nd May 2016
Lower VE DELIVERED by Patsy Baker (Thame Remembers) on 14th December 2014
M
Maskell-Dicker CS DELIVERED by David & Beryl Kew on 15th September 2015
Mason BW DELIVERED by Steve Perry, Verity Platek & baby Theia (Thame Remembers) on 19th August 2017
McDonald AF DELIVERED by Allan Hickman (Thame Remembers) on 17th October 2014
McRae HCJ DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017
Millard NK DELIVERED by Jackie Welch on 09th April 2017
Miller G DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015
Miller IMK DELIVERED by Wing Commander Jenny Holmes (RAF Halton) on 03rd August 2014
Miller RA DELIVERED by Steve Perry on 06th April 2015
Morris CRM DELIVERED by Patsy Baker (Thame Remembers) on 19th April 2015
N
Neale DB DELIVERED by Margaret Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 21st February 2018
Neil F DELIVERED by Stephen Boyson on 10th February 2018
Newitt W DELIVERED by Alan Wylie on 01st November 2015
North FJ DELIVERED by Sue Boyle on 29th June 2015
O
Ody HJ DELIVERED by Graham Hunt on 30th August 2015
Olieff J DELIVERED by Richard Bowdrey on 30th October 2015
Oliver HW DELIVERED by Richard Bowdrey on 30th October 2015
Ostrehan DH DELIVERED by David & Jenny Dodds on 30th October 2015
Outing AE DELIVERED by Trudi Lambert on 14th July 2015
P
Parker GB DELIVERED by George Bateman (Former head boy Lord Williams’s School) on 13th December 2014
Parker ST DELIVERED by Brett Chowns on 12th May 2015
Parrott TH DELIVERED by Angela Tobin (Thame Police Station) on 31st October 2015
Pask GA DELIVERED by Ron Roberts (Thame Remembers) on 01st November 2015
Payne G DELIVERED by Margaret Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 14th June 2015
Perry B DELIVERED by Cllr Nichola Dixon (Mayor of Thame) on 21st October 2015
Phillips H DELIVERED by Yvonne Maxwell (Thame Remembers) on 24th May 2015
Phillips J DELIVERED by Dick Phillips on 14th December 2014
Phillips JEJ DELIVERED by Helen Stewart (Town Clark) on 03rd August 2014
Phillips R DELIVERED by Andrew Misseldine on 31st October 2015
Plater SJ DELIVERED by Peter Lawrence on 18th December 2014
Plested LH DELIVERED by Julie West on 21st April 2018
Plim CRB DELIVERED by Elaine & Alan Kidd on 16th April 2018
Pollicott AH DELIVERED by Verity Platek on 06th April 2015
Price F DELIVERED by John Howell (MP for Thame & Henley) on 03rd August 2014
Price HH DELIVERED by David & Jenny Dodds (Thame Museum) on 30th October 2015
Pullen RA DELIVERED by Peter Gullan (Thame Museum) on 31st October 2015
Q
Quainton AHT DELIVERED by Rosalie Gibson (his niece) on 03rd August 2014
R
Rhymes L DELIVERED by Allan Hickman (Thame Remembers) on 23rd May 2016
Richardson HH DELIVERED by The McEwan family on 30th May 2016
Richardson SA DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017
Roberts SJ DELIVERED by Sonja Francis (Thame.net) on 19th May 2015
Roberts WE DELIVERED by Michael Hutson (Thame Remembers) on 21st May 2016
Rolfe D DELIVERED by Mike Dyer (Thame Remembers) on 19th February 2018
Rose EW DELIVERED by Ron Roberts (Thame Remembers) on 01st November 2015
Rudge JM DELIVERED by John Thompson (Korean War Veteran) on 22nd April 2015
Rush A DELIVERED by Michael Hutson (Thame Scouts) on 19th April 2015
S
Sellwood K DELIVERED by Jenny Manger on 23rd May 2015
Shaw DP DELIVERED by Derek Turner (Thame Remembers) on 06th March 2015
Shaw JB DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 18th April 2015
Sherwin GH DELIVERED by Ian Welch on 09th April 2017
Shields ARP DELIVERED by Peter Lawrence on 18th December 2014
Shrimpton HJ DELIVERED by Nick & Hilly Carter on 30th August 2016
Shrimpton SA DELIVERED by Jenny Williams on 20th May 2017
Slade SJ DELIVERED by Margaret Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 14th December 2014
Smith GE DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 19th February 2018
Smith WN DELIVERED by Cliff Baker (Thame Remembers) on 18th April 2015
Soanes FL DELIVERED by Catherine Jones (Thame Remembers) on 20th May 2016
Squires B DELIVERED by Ron Roberts (Thame Remembers) on 01st November 2015
Squires G DELIVERED by Gill Read on 30th October 2015
Squires J DELIVERED by Pieter-Paul Barker & Nicholas Barker on 31st March 2015
Stevens H DELIVERED by Cllr Peter Lambert (Past Mayor of Thame) on 03rd August 2014
Stockwell HA DELIVERED by Charles and Hazel Boundy on 17th November 2014
Stone RW DELIVERED by Jon Cooke (Old Tamensian) on 12th May 2015
Stopps F DELIVERED by Ann Barrington on 01st November 2015
Summerhayes JA DELIVERED by Derek Turner (nephew) accompanied by Gisela Turner and Vanessa Turner on 12th February 2016
Summersbee JF DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017
Sutton AH DELIVERED by Rev Hugh Prentice on 29th October 2014
T
Tappin ST DELIVERED by David & Jenny Dodds (Thame Museum) on 30th October 2015
Target NA DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015
Taylor H DELIVERED by Carole & Barry Underwood on 17th March 2018
Teden DE DELIVERED by Mike Dyer (Thame Remembers) on 14th December 2014
Thomlinson AG DELIVERED by Iain & Alison Biddle on 26th January 2015
Tickner F DELIVERED by Cllr Tom Wyse (Mayor of Thame) on 14th June 2017
Tims TJ DELIVERED by John Francis on 28th August 2015
Trinder AA DELIVERED by Mike Dyer (Thame Remembers) on 19th April 2015
Turner BG DELIVERED by Martin Binnee on 23rd May 2017
Tyrell O DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Major of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015
W
Wade G DELIVERED by Iain Biddle on 03rd December 2017
Wagner EGS DELIVERED by Michael Hutson on 19th April 2015
Wallington WA DELIVERED by Andrew Reid on 21st May 2015
Ward CD DELIVERED by Allan Wylie on 01st November 2015
Wells MM DELIVERED by Ian Jones (Thame Remembers) on 18th April 2015
Wentworth WH DELIVERED by Michael, Sylvia & Stephen Rains on 28th September 2016
White CF DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 14th December 2014
Wicks JA DELIVERED by Meg & Graham Watson on 10th June 2015
Willis A DELIVERED by Margaret Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 22nd May 2016
Wilsdon HC DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015
Wilson HT DELIVERED by Roger Mackriell on 22nd July 2018
Winkley SH DELIVERED by David Bretherton (Thame Remembers) on 19th April 2015
Witney CA DELIVERED by Colin Evans (on behalf of Cecil's nieces Janice Tapping & Judith Sainsbury) on 10th September 2014
Wood C DELIVERED by Liz Ramage (with sons Harry & Harvey) on 14th July 2015
Wood F DELIVERED by Kristian Winslade and Tom Bowen on 15th July 2018
Y
Young AV DELIVERED by Cllr Linda Emery (Deputy Mayor of Thame) & Cllr Helena Fickling on 31st October 2015